July 28, 2015

Passport Rule For Foreign Nationals Made Easier

  • HOME
  • Tips & Guides
  • Passport Rule For Foreign Nationals Made Easier
  • passport rule 1

    Photo from gmanetwork.com

    The release of Department Circular No. 032, released by DOJ (Department of Justice), has made travelling to the Philippines much easier for foreign nationals.

    1. Travel documents are either of the following:

         • Passport (less than 6-months validity will be accepted)

         • Official document of identity by a State or organization, which may be used for international travel.

    2. Foreign nationals can stay in the Philippines without a Visa not exceeding thirty (30) days, given that they have valid passports or official travel documents, and provided that:

         • The foreign embassy or consulate located in the Philippines are authorized to renew OR extend the validity of passport of the respective foreign national.

         • There exists no other grounds to deny entry into the Philippines under existing laws, rules, and regulations.

    In a nutshell, foreign nationals can now ENTER the Philippines even if their passport is less than 6 months valid from the date of arrival.

    The purpose of the new circular was to reduce the instances of exclusion of foreign nationals based solely on the deficiency in their passport validity, and also a way to contribute to Philippine tourism.

    Article by RJ Firmeza

               
               
    Recent Comments
    What do you think about this article?
    ★★ ★★★ ★★★★ ★★★★★

    *

    You might also like...
    Unexpected Uses for Coffee
    February 22, 2018
    List of Philippine Festivals in February
    February 20, 2018
    Native AD
    What do Filipinos usually eat?
    February 20, 2018
    Tips for Writing a Resume
    February 06, 2018
    Expats’ Guide to Using Mobile Phones in the Philippines
    January 29, 2018